I USE ONLY SIMPLE NATURAL PRODUCTS.
Even though each of my ingredients can be easily researched on the internet, I think it is just as important for you to be able to immediately see what's in the product you are ordering.
Now you will know exactly what you are putting on your skin.
Chamomile is antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. It is also considered to be hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralize skin irritants. Chamomile works excellent as a natural skin bleach, it lightens your complexion and renders it a healthy glow - naturally. It is found to be very effective in soothing skin irritation and sunburns. Its antioxidants help to fight acne and breakouts.
HERBS AND FLOWERS
Shea Butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Often referred to as karite butter. Shea butter is an emollient. Shea butter soothes the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin and have a superior moisturizing effect. Shea butter is expeller pressed without use of solvents, making a lipid suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability.
Aloe Butter is a proprietary cosmetic "butter" from our supplier, developed exclusively for cosmetic purposes. Aloe butter is an extract of aloe vera, aloe barbadensis, in a coconut fatty fraction. It is solid at room temperature, but melts on the skin. It can be used for dry skin and moisturizing after sun exposure. It is suitable for a variety of skin care applications for lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms to enhance moisturization and to gain the properties of Aloe. The ingredients are Cocos nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis (Organic Aloe) Leaf Powder.
Chamomile Butter offers a soothing smell and is a popular choice for those wanting to add a subtle, calming effect to a product. It is made with Cocos nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil, Elaesis guineesis (Palm) Kernel Oil, Matricaria recutita (German Chamomile) Essential Oil, Anthemis nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Essential Oil
Lavender Butter is a popular aromatic ingredient that bears a light floral aroma with slightly woody undertones. The ingredients are Cocos nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil, Elaesis guineesis (Palm) Kernel Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Essential Oil.
Jasmine Butter delivers a sweet, flowery, and exotic aroma that will surely add a warming emotion and evoke positive feelings in a product. The ingredients are Cocos nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil, Elaesis guineesis (Palm) Kernel Oil, Jasminum sambac (Jasmine) Essential Oil.
Grape Seed Oil is made from the seeds of wine producing grapes. The lightest of oils and virtually odorless. It contains vitamins and minerals, an dis high in polyunsaturates and protein. Grapeseed oil is wonderful used around the eyes and neck.Many people use grape seed oil for skin, basically for its emollient properties. This oil can be found in a wide range of cosmetics like, lip balm, creams, moisturizers, sunblocks and lotions. Even many hair care products contain this oil. You can use grape seed oil for hair to promote hair growth, and make it smooth and soft. Due to its antioxidant properties, grape seed oil can delay skin aging by minimizing the damage caused by free radicals. Grape seed oil can provide protection against sun damage as well. It has astringent properties and therefore, can tighten the skin. The linoleic acid found in grape seed oil can be very beneficial in skin conditions like, acne, dermatitis and eczema. Linoleic acid can soothe and nourish the skin, and help it to repair. Vitamin E on the other hand, keeps the skin firm and smooth. Grape seed oil is easily absorbed by the body, and it can be used for reducing age spots, sun burn, wrinkles and stretch marks as well.
Protein and Fats. Avocado oil contains a high amount of proteins and unsaturated fats, both of which are strong skin agents. Avocado oil actually contains omega-3 fatty acids – those very same fatty acids as found in fish oil. Thus, not only can this oil be used as a beneficial lotion, but also as healthy cooking oil!
Sterolin. Avocado oil is high in a substance called sterolin, which studies have shown to facilitate the softening of the skin and to reduce the incidence of age spots;
Antioxidants. Avocado oil is rich in antioxidants, making it useful for healing sun-damaged skin. Antioxidants like vitamins A, D and E in avocado cause the skin to be suppler, and are thus particularly good for dry or aged skin.
Lecithin and Potassium. Avocado oil contains lecithin and potassium, which are all highly beneficial for the skin as well as the hair;
Moisturize the Skin. Avocado oil applied topically helps relieve dry and itchy skin. Once applied, avocado oil is deeply absorbed by the skin, thus making it an ideal moisturizer and skin care agent.
Lavender is rich in aromatic molecules called esters, which are antispasmodic, pacifying and tonic, while other molecules give it its antiviral, bacterial and anti-inflammatory powers. Lavender has been named as one of the most useful of the essences for the relief of anxiety and stress. Good for aches and pains and muscle stiffness and may also help with rheumatic discomfort and joint stiffness. Try a Lavender Bath - Excellent for aching muscles, relaxation, stress relief. Add Lavender infused Bath Salts after running the water and vigorously agitate water. This helps to disperse the salts and oils through out the water. This is a great way to receive the benefits of Lavender. Lie back and enjoy!
Roses have an amazing affect on your body, mind and skin. They have been used as a potent beauty ingredient since ancient times. The antibacterial properties in rose petals make them excellent for fighting acne and breakouts. The petals can also soothe irritated skin and reduce its redness. Being a rich source of vitamin C, rose petals work as an excellent sunblock. They have cooling properties that can soothe your skin and protect the outer layer of your skin from sun damage.
Jasmine. The essential oils of this delicate flower contain potent antiseptic, antibacterial, and antiviral properties thanks to a portfolio of compounds like benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, and benzyl benzoate. When slathered on, jasmine-infused lotions and oils can help bolster skin’s immunity and protect skin from invading offenders especially as the seasons change. Traditionally used to restore skin, the essential oils and botanical extracts of jasmine increase skin’s elasticity and help balance moisture in the skin to naturally reduce dryness. Plus, its natural antibacterial properties protect skin from assault and aid skin’s immunity.
Green Tea has been used in a number of encouraging studies of showing skin benefits. Animal studies showed protection from skin cancer. Both animal and human studies have credibly demonstrated that topical green tea formulations reduce sun damage. Green tea appears to exert sun damage protection by quenching free radicals and reducing inflammation rather than by blocking UV rays. Therefore, green tea may synergistically enhance sun protection when used in addition to a sunscreen. Beyond this green tea smells earthy and refreshing.
Jojoba oil very closely resembles a substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface called human sebum. The oil is anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and non-toxic which is a perfect natural product for the face and the whole body.
Coffee grounds are a mechanical exfoliate, meaning they are used to scrub away dead skin. In this way, new, healthy skin is revealed. Chemical exfoliates remove skin cells with enzymes or acidic properties. These processes can be harsh and painful. Exfoliating with coffee grounds naturally improves circulation, leaving you with smooth, glowing and tightened skin.
Sugar is the gentlest of all the different body scrubs. Sugar, like coffee, is a mechanical exfoliate. This means that as you scrub the sugar on your skin, it naturally scrapes off the dead skin cells leaving a fresh and new skin layer. Sugar scrubs are a good choice for those who have sensitive skin. Sometimes salt scrubs can be a bit uncomfortable.
Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications as food or in cosmetics. Because of its highsaturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling.
Vanilla. The Essential Oil of Vanilla is extracted by solvent extraction of a resinous substance obtained from fermented vanilla beans. Vanilla is a potent anti-oxidant and aphrodisiac. The essential oil of vanilla soothes the body in innumerable ways. Vanilla Essential Oil helps you to get good night’s sleep as well. This is due to the sedative and relaxing properties of this oil.
Tea Tree. Tee Tree Essential Oil comes from Austrailia and has a fresh but somewhat antiseptic smell. It has a characteristic mint smell as well. Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known as an immune booster. Tea Tree is often used to combat acne and oily skin.
Rose. Roses are widely considered the most beautiful flowers in the world. The Essential Oil of Rose is extracted by steam distillation of fresh Damascus Rose, Damascus Roses are the preferred variety because they are the most fragrant species and are believed to be the original red roses with strongest aroma and highest oil content. This oil is widely used in aromatherapy and invokes positive thoughts, spiritual relaxation and feelings of joy, happiness and hope.
Chamonile. Camomile oil is extracted from the flowers of the Camomile plant, which is very popular as a flowering plant. This oil is an excellent skincare remedy, providing soothing calming and cleansing benefits useful for burns, blisters, inflamed wounds, dermatitis, eczema, rashes and wounds.
Lemon. Lemons are one of the most popular citrus fruits in the world, and are widely used for culinary purposes, since they are a good source of vitamins and aid in digestion. Lemon oil is a good remedy for increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates sagging or tired-looking skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for reducing excessive oil on the skin.
Orange. This essential oil is obtained from the peels of orange by cold compression. The essential oil of orange has a wide variety of domestic, industrial and medicinal uses.
Geranium. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin, where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin. Geranium can also be used to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, promoting a sense of inner peace. GeraniumEssential Oil is a strong smelling oil with a floral aroma and a hint of mint.
Lemongrass. This essential oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain.
Lavender. This essential oil is most well known for its use in aromatherapy, but it is also used in personal care precuts, as an antiseptics, and for the treatment of sunburn and muscle joint pain. It has also been known to aid in relaxation, reduce anxiety, and relieve stress and tension headaches. Because of the soothing properties, when mixed with massage lotion or oil, lavender has a calming and soothing effect on the muscle joints. It can relieve pain and provide an overall pleasurable experience for the patient. For this reason it is one of the most common essential oils used today for massage. When applied directly on the skin, Lavender Oil can treat acne, wrinkles, psoriasis and inflammation which makes it a great addition to any skin care product.
Juniper Berry. This essential oil is credited as being a supportive, restoring, and a tonic aid. It is excellent for meditation and is a popular oil in weight loss and detoxification blends, because of its diuretic properties. It is also considered purifying and clearing for the mind.
Eucalyptus. This essential oil is harvested from the leaf of the eucalyptus plant and is found all over the world. While its benefits have been known for hundreds of years, it wasn’t until recently that it began to be used commercially. It is a pale, yellow liquid that is used primarily as an antiseptic or fragrance, but is also has a range of other uses and is often useful for treating many common health ailments .
Sandalwood. This essential oil is a colorless to pale yellow clear thick liquid. Sandalwood Essential Oil is used by aromatherapists to combat bronchitis, chapped and dry skin, depression, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks. It also has historical applications as an aid in meditation for religious ceremonies. Sandalwood East Indian is believed to create an exotic, sensual mood with a reputation as an aphrodisiac. It also has extensive uses in the perfume industry as a fixative, and use in body care products for the fragrance it provides. Sandalwood Essential Oil comes from the sandalwood tree. It’s a warm, rich, and aromatically ‘woody’ oil. One interesting feature of sandalwood oil is the fact that it takes roughly 50 years for the tree to be mature enough to be harvested which makes this oil very expensive. Sandalwood essential oil is also believed to create an exotic, sensual mood and has a reputation as an aphrodisiac, which may be why it has been used in the perfume industry and body care products for a very long time.
The majority of my products I purchase through www.bulkapothecary.com. More detailed descriptions of the above ingredients can be found on their website. If you are looking to purchase any of these individual ingredients, I highly recommend their company. Their products are of the highest quality and their prices are excellent.